News
eShop
About Us
Join Us
Contact Us
Search
Ableton
Antares
Aphex
Audio Development
Audio Limited
Avalon
Avid
Axia
Brauner
Clair Brothers
DAD
dB Technologies
Dolby
DPA Microphones
Eventide
Focusrite
Fostex
Genelec
Gibson
Grace Design
Heritage Audio
IsoAcoustics
iZotope
K&M
KRK
Manley Laboratories
Mogami
Mojave
Native lnstruments
Optocore
PMC
Royer
RTW
Rycote
Schertler
Sennheiser
Softube
Solid State Logic
Sonifex
Sonnox
SonoSax
Studio Network Solutions
Tac Systems
Telos
Townsend Labs
Tube Tech
Universal Audio
Vizrt
Waves
Yamaha
Ableton
Aphex
Avid
Axia
Clair Brothers
dB Technologies
DPA Microphones
Eventide
Fostex
Genelec
Grace Design
IsoAcoustics
KRK
Native lnstruments
PMC
Royer
RTW
Rycote
Schertler
Sennheiser
Softube
Solid State Logic
Sonifex
Townsend Labs
Universal Audio
Waves
Yamaha

DMT's Personal Data (Privacy) Policy & Statement

1. Privacy Policy Statement

a. This statement describes our and also Digital Media Technology Co. Ltd. (“DMT”) 's privacy policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal information, which are all made in compliance with and in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong).

b. We only collect adequate (but not excessive) personal information from you in relation to lawful purposes directly related to our functions or activities. We respect your rights on your personal information.

c. Protection of your personal information and use of your personal information properly and legally to serve you better are always our top priorities. We shall use our best endeavor to protect your personal information and keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If we have reasonable grounds for believing that your personal information is inaccurate, we shall either stop using such information or erase such information.

d. We aim to be accountable, open and transparent in handling your personal information. We shall honour and update your request for access to, correction of or ceasing the use of your personal information in a professional and timely manner and in accordance with the applicable laws.

e. We set out in the following paragraphs our PICS (Personal Information Collection Statement) and our Policy Statement on the Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing. We have tried our very best to present them in a manner that is easily understandable and easily readable.

f. If necessary, we shall update our Personal Data (Privacy) Policy and Statement from time to time. Please visit (www.dmtpro.com/privacy) from time to time.

2. Personal Information Collection Statement

a. In order for you to become our member and/or for us to provide services to you, it is necessary for you to provide us with your personal information. Some of them are mandatory, which are basic information we need in order to admit you as our member. The remaining information is optional and is to be provided on a voluntary basis. If you are unable or unwilling to provide us with complete and correct basic personal information, we may not be able to admit you as our member or we may not provide or continue to provide to you our services under our membership program.

b. We shall keep your personal information confidential at all the times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal information are made in compliance with and in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong SAR.

c. All the personal information provided by you to us and all information relating to your membership with us may be used and retained by us for all or any of the following purposes:

  • processing your application for membership;
  • providing you with the services under our membership program;
  • marketing of goods and/or premiums and/or services by us and/or any member of DMT, please see paragraph 3 below for details;
  • providing you with specially selected offers, promotions and benefits by us and/or any member of DMT, please see paragraph 3 below for details;
  • communication with you on all matters relating to your membership with us;
  • management, operation and maintenance of our membership program;
  • designing new or improving existing goods and/or premiums and/or services provided by us and/or any member of DMT;
  • investigation of complaints or suspicious transactions;
  • prevention or detection of crime;
  • disclosure as required by applicable laws and/or rules;
  • statistical analysis and/or research;
  • enabling us to discharge or comply with usual practices and/or customs in our business sector;
  • enabling an actual or proposed assignee or transferee of our business or our rights in respect of your personal information to evaluate the transaction intended; and
  • other purposes related or incidental to all or any of the above purposes.

d. We may for all or any of the purposes set out in sub-paragraph (c) above and paragraph (3) below, disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or aboard) your personal information to any member of DMT, third party reward, loyalty or privilege programs providers, co-branding or cross marketing retail partners or charitable or non-profit making organizations, external service providers (which includes but not limited to our agents, contractors, sub-contractors, telecommunication operators, mailing providers, direct sales agents, telemarketing providers, call centres, data processing providers, information technology providers), any other party under a duty of confidentiality to us and any actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our business or our rights in respect of your personal information.

3. Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

a. We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing.

b. We may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended use.

c. We intend to use the following personal data of yours for marketing goods and/or services and/or subjects mentioned in sub-paragraph (d) below:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • Your goods and services consumption pattern
  • Other information provided by you in the membership application form

d. Your personal data may be used for marketing the following goods and/or services and/or subjects:

  • Electrical Appliances and Electronic Products, Software license and related good, accessories and services
  • Telecommunication Products and related goods, accessories and services
  • Computers and related goods, accessories and services
  • Video and Audio and related goods, accessories and services
  • Music instrument and related goods, accessories and services
  • Other goods for sale in shops operated by DMT
  • Reward, loyalty or privilege programs and related goods and services
  • Donations or contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes

e. In addition to marketing the above goods, services and subjects by us, we also intend to provide your data mentioned in sub-paragraph (c) above to any member of DMT for use by them in marketing those goods, services and subjects and we may not so provide your data unless we have received your written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended provision.

f. If you do not wish us to use or provide to other persons for use all or any of your personal data in direct marketing for all or any of the goods, services and subjects as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us by writing to us at the address mentioned at the end of this document or by email our Customer Hotline email. Please note that you may give selective consent to (i) the kinds of personal data; (ii) the classes of marketing subjects; and (iii) the classes of data transferees.

4. Your Rights

You have the right to: • check whether we hold any of your personal information;
• access your personal information held by us;
• require us to correct any personal information which is inaccurate;
• ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal information and the type of personal information held by us;
• opt out from allowing us or other parties to use your personal data for direct marketing, please see paragraph 3 above.

5. Personal Information Access Request

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong SAR), we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access request. All requests for access to or correction of personal information, regarding policies and practices and types of personal information held should be in writing and addressed to:

Customer Service Manager
Digital Media Technology Co. Limited
Unit B, 4th Floor, Great Wall Factory Building,
No. 11 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

DMT’s Personal Data (Privacy) Policy and Declaration (Usage of the Website)

DMT respects the privacy rights of all persons browsing the Website. No person is required to provide personal data or real name in browsing the website. DMT’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). However, identifiable personal identity data voluntarily provided by visitors and personal data collected from visitors to the Website will be treated as data which visitors voluntarily consent DMT to preserve and use for the following purposes:

  • to ensure continuous provision of services;
  • to contact visitors to the Website for the purpose of marketing promotions;
  • to design needed services for visitors to the Website;
  • to conduct survey research, such as areas where DMT is yet to satisfy customer needs;
  • to compile the Website’s content for personalized use based on the needs of individual visitors;
  • notify visitors to the Website on updated information of the Website;
  • notify visitors to the Website on information relating to promotional activities, special offers or new products;
  • conduct statistical analysis on the activities and characteristics of visitors to the Website, in order to measure interest and usage rate of different sections of the Website, and to provide such analytical data and traffic data relating to displayed or clicked links to the related advertising clients;
  • provide or transfer such information to a third party, including but not limited to DMT’s advertising clients, associated companies or contractors/agents or other network operators managing on DMT’s behalf relevant services which DMT provides to its online customers and visitors to the Website.
  • If you wish to access or correct the aforementioned personal data, please submit your request in writing to DMT’s customer and sales services manager at: Unit B, 4th Floor, Great Wall Factory Building, No. 11 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong; however, DMT may on a case-by-case basis charge a reasonable fee determined from time to time for each session of access. Please note that you may from time to time receive phone calls or e-mail and promotional information if you have provided identifiable personal identity information. Please write to our customer service manager if you do not wish to receive mail and information from DMT.

Any problems, feedback, suggestions or data, except for personal data, sent by or posted on the Website or any section of the Website by visitors to the Website are treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary information voluntarily provided to DMT. DMT has the right to autonomously use, reproduce, edit, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post such (part or all of) data in other places, including but not limited to the provision of such data to any associated companies for the purposes of development, production, and promotion of products and services and to satisfy customer needs.

Personal Data Security

DMT will make every reasonable effort to ensure that all personal data held by the Website are stored in a safe and secure environment and are guarded against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. However, once any personally identifiable information is provided or transferred to a third party, such information will be beyond DMT’s control and will no longer be within the Company’s scope of protection.

Notes on cookies: DMT may use cookies in the Website in order to:

  • Strengthen security measures;
  • Allow visitors to the Website to continue browsing the Website;
  • Customise the Website according to the needs of individual customers for personalised usage;
  • Build data on information of visitors to the Website

If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies, please make the necessary adjustments to your internet browser settings.

Linked Webpages

The Website may include or contain links to other websites and webpages. Each time that you activate any such linked webpage, such as clicking any links of advertising clients, you will be leaving the Website; any personal data or any other data which you provide to any other organisation after you leave the Website are not within DMT’s scope of control. DMT’s Privacy Policy is not applicable to other organisations or websites.

Personal Information Collection Statement for Job Applicants

1. Purposes of Collection of Personal Data

Your provision of all the personal data requested in this form is obligatory, except those items clearly marked as optional. The personal data collected from you will be used for purposes relating to your application for employment with DMT(including any particular position(s) you applied for and/or such other vacancies which DMT may have) and in the course of your proper performance of the job duties during employment with DMT (“Purpose”). You must ensure that all personal data provided to DMT are accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you fail to provide the required data or if the personal data provided is inaccurate or incomplete, your application may not be processed or the outcome of the application may be affected.

2. Disclosure and Security of Personal Data

We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:

a. Any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on DMT.

Except as mentioned in the above paragraphs, your personal data will be accessible only by staff members of Human Resource Department or his/her delegate(s) who are authorised to handle your personal data in the recruitment and selection process.

3. Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and to correct personal data relating to you in any of DMT’s records.

Any request for the correction of or access to personal data should be addressed in writing to :

Customer Service Manager
Digital Media Technology Co. Limited
Unit B, 4th Floor, Great Wall Factory Building,
No. 11 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

4. Retention of Personal Data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the Purpose for which the data was collected. In general, personal data of an unsuccessful applicant will be destroyed 24 months after rejection of the application.